Dr. Teresa M. Patterson
- Gender: Female
- Experience: 52 years
- Graduation year: 1969
- Sole propriator: Yes
- NPI: 1265494488
Dr. Teresa M. Patterson MD
Nephrologist
She is located at 209 Wilson Avenue in Tullahoma, TN 37388. Can help patients with the following: Gout, Hay Fever, Hiatal Hernia, Insect Stings, Kidney Cancer, Speech Disorders. Her National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1265494488. Appointment can be made via the phone number (931) 455-2525. She is affiliated with 1 practices and 2 hospitals.
Conditions treated
Dr. Teresa M. Patterson, being an nephrologist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Teresa M. Patterson.
- Abdominal Pain
- Acute Pain
- Aging In Place
- Allergic Reaction
- Altitude Sickness
- Anemia
- Anencephaly
- Angina
- Anxiety
- Arthritis
- Asthma
- Atherosclerosis
- Autism
- Bee and Wasp Stings
- Birth Control Counseling
- Birth Defects
- Bladder Control
- Blood in Urine
- Brain Aneurysm
- Brain Hemorrhage
- Breastfeeding and Lactation
- Broken Bone
- Bronchitis
- Bruises
- Cerebral Palsy (CP)
- Chest Pain
- Childhood Behavioral and Emotional Disorders
- Childhood Obesity
- Choking
- Cholecystitis
- Chronic Cough
- Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
- Cleft Palate and Cleft Lip
- Colic
- Common Cold
- Constipation
- Coronavirus
- Costochondritis
- Croup
- Cystitis
- Developmental Delays
- Diabetes
- Diarrhea
- Down Syndrome
- Dyslexia
- Eczema
- Edema
- Edwards Syndrome
- Enuresis
- Febrile Seizure
- Fetal Alcohol Syndrome (FAS)
- Fever
- Food Poisoning
- Fragile X Syndrome (FXS)
- Frostbite
- Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD)
- General Care
- Gout
- Hay Fever
- Head Lice
- Headache
- Heart Disease
- Hematoma
- Hemolytic Uremic Syndrome (HUS)
- Hiatal Hernia
- High Blood Pressure
- Hives
- Hot Flashes
- Hydronephrosis
- Hypercalcemia
- Hyperkalemia
- Hyperlipidemia
- Hyperparathyroidism
- Hyponatremia
- Hypothyroidism
- Infant Care
- Influenza
- Inguinal Hernia
- Insect Stings
- Jaundice
- Kawasaki Disease
- Kidney Cancer
- Kidney Failure
- Kidney Infection
- Kidney Stones
- Laceration
- Learning Disability
- Low Blood Pressure
- Low Potassium
- Migraine
- Mold Exposure
- Muscular Dystrophy
- Nausea and Vomiting
- Noonan Syndrome
- Obesity
- Osteoarthritis (OA)
- Osteoporosis
- Parenting
- Peptic Ulcer
- Pervasive Developmental Disorders (PDD)
- Phenylketonuria (PKU)
- Phlebitis and Thrombophlebitis
- Pinworm Infection
- Polycystic Kidney Disease (PKD)
- Pregnancy
- Prenatal Care
- Prescription Refill
- Reye Syndrome
- Rhabdomyolysis
- Rickets
- Sinusitis
- Skin Rash
- Sore Throat
- Speech Disorders
- Stuttering
- Sudden Infant Death Syndrome (SIDS)
- Thyroid Disease
- Tourette Syndrome
- Turner Syndrome
- Upper Respiratory Infection (URI)
- Urethritis
- Urinary Tract Infection (UTI)
- Vitamin D Deficiency
- Whiplash
- Williams Syndrome
- Wilson-Turner Syndrome
- Women's Health
Procedures Performed by Dr. Teresa M. Patterson
ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks
Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Teresa M. Patterson as in-network for the following 2026 plans.
Health plans
BlueCross BlueShield of Tennessee
Network data as of Aug 25, 2026, as reported by the insurer.
Show all 12 plans from BlueCross BlueShield of Tennessee
| Plan | Plan type | Network tier | New patients |
|---|---|---|---|
| BlueCross B15E $0 virtual care from Teladoc Health® (8 plan variants) | EPO · Bronze | Blue Network E | Accepting new patients |
| BlueCross B16E $50 PCP Copay + $0 virtual care from Teladoc Health® (8 plan variants) | EPO · Expanded Bronze | Blue Network E | Accepting new patients |
| BlueCross B16S $50 PCP Copay + $0 virtual care from Teladoc Health® (8 plan variants) | EPO · Expanded Bronze | Blue Network S | Accepting new patients |
| BlueCross B17E $0 virtual care from Teladoc Health® + Adult Dental (8 plan variants) | EPO · Bronze | Blue Network E | Accepting new patients |
| BlueCross B19E $60 PCP Copay + $0 virtual care from Teladoc Health® (8 plan variants) | EPO · Expanded Bronze | Blue Network E | Accepting new patients |
| BlueCross G08E $30 PCP Copay + $0 virtual care from Teladoc Health ® (8 plan variants) | EPO · Gold | Blue Network E | Accepting new patients |
| BlueCross G08S $30 PCP Copay + $0 virtual care from Teladoc Health ® (8 plan variants) | EPO · Gold | Blue Network S | Accepting new patients |
| BlueCross S26E $40 PCP Copay + $0 virtual care from Teladoc Health® (8 plan variants) | EPO · Silver | Blue Network E | Accepting new patients |
| BlueCross S26S $40 PCP Copay + $0 virtual care from Teladoc Health® (8 plan variants) | EPO · Silver | Blue Network S | Accepting new patients |
| BlueCross S27E $60 PCP Copay + $0 virtual care from Teladoc Health® (8 plan variants) | EPO · Silver | Blue Network E | Accepting new patients |
| BlueCross S29E $60 PCP Copay + $0 virtual care from Teladoc Health® + Adult Dental (8 plan variants) | EPO · Silver | Blue Network E | Accepting new patients |
| BlueCross S34E $45 PCP Copay + $0 virtual care from Teladoc Health® (8 plan variants) | EPO · Silver | Blue Network E | Accepting new patients |
UnitedHealthcare
Network data as of Sep 16, 2026, as reported by the insurer.
Show all 12 plans from UnitedHealthcare
| Plan | Plan type | Network tier | New patients |
|---|---|---|---|
| UHC Bronze Copay Focus (Virtual Urgent Care, No Referrals) | EPO · Expanded Bronze | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| UHC Bronze Copay Focus + (Virtual Urgent Care, Dental + Vision, No Referrals) | EPO · Expanded Bronze | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| UHC Bronze Essential (No Referrals) | EPO · Bronze | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| UHC Bronze Standard (No Referrals) | EPO · Expanded Bronze | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| UHC Gold Advantage (Virtual Urgent Care, No Referrals) | EPO · Gold | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| UHC Gold Advantage + (Virtual Urgent Care, Dental + Vision, No Referrals) | EPO · Gold | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| UHC Gold Copay Focus (Virtual Urgent Care, No Referrals) | EPO · Gold | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| UHC Gold Standard (No Referrals) | EPO · Gold | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| UHC Silver Advantage (Virtual Urgent Care, No Referrals) | EPO · Silver | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| UHC Silver Advantage + (Virtual Urgent Care, Dental + Vision, No Referrals) | EPO · Silver | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| UHC Silver Copay Focus (Virtual Urgent Care, No Referrals) | EPO · Silver | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| UHC Silver Standard (No Referrals) | EPO · Silver | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Teresa M. Patterson is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.
Medicare Enrollment
Dr. Teresa M. Patterson is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Nephrology .
Medicare practice location(s) (city/state/zip only, as reported to Medicare):
- TULLAHOMA, TN, 37388-3353
Bills through: Kidney Care Clinic Pllc
Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.
Payments received
Drug payment
| Novo Nordisk | $464 |
| Amgen | $313 |
| Lilly | $264 |
Other
| Food and Beverage | $1864 |
Studies
Graduated in 1969Additional Specialities
- Emergency Physician
- Family Physician
- Internist
- Pediatrician
Looking for more Nephrologists?
Here are nephrologists in Tennessee you may want to explore.
- Gender: Male
- Address: 1161 21st Avenue South Nashville, 37232, TN
- Gender: Female
- Address: 1725 Medical Center Parkway Suite 210 Murfreesboro, 37129, TN
- Gender: Female
- Address: Suite 300 700 West Forest Avenue Jackson, 38301, TN
- Gender: Female
- Address: 1161 21st Avenue South Nashville, 37232, TN
- Gender: Male
- Address: Suite 807 6005 Park Avenue Memphis, 38119, TN
- Gender: Male
- Address: Suite 700 1407 Union Avenue Memphis, 38104, TN
- Gender: Male
- Address: #303 2201 Murphy Avenue Nashville, 37203, TN
- Gender: Male
- Address: 3810 Central Pike Suite 105 Hermitage, 37076, TN
- Gender: Male
- Address: #300 28 White Bridge Road Nashville, 37205, TN
- Gender: Female
- Address: 5410 Maryland Way Suite 400 Brentwood, 37027, TN
Questions & Answers
What conditions does Dr. Teresa M. Patterson treat?
Dr. Teresa M. Patterson provides treatment for Gout, Hay Fever, Hiatal Hernia, Insect Stings, Kidney Cancer, Speech Disorders. For the full list see this list.
Does Dr. Teresa M. Patterson accept patients with BlueCross BlueShield of Tennessee?
Yes, Dr. Teresa M. Patterson is listed in-network for BlueCross BlueShield of Tennessee through the ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov). See the Marketplace plans section for details.
Does Dr. Teresa M. Patterson have affiliation with practices?
Dr. Teresa M. Patterson is affiliated with Teresa Patterson MD.
Where can you meet with Dr. Teresa M. Patterson?
Dr. Teresa M. Patterson's office is located at 209 Wilson Avenue in Tullahoma, TN 37388.
Has Dr. Teresa M. Patterson affiliation with hospitals?
Dr. Teresa M. Patterson is affiliated with UNITY MEDICAL CENTER. For the full list of hospitals see this list.